Get started3 Charles Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in August 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 3 Charles Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Charles Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£250,000
+51.5%over 17 years9 August 2006
£165,000
+153.8%over 5 years24 January 2001
£65,000
+66.7%over 5 years4 August 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JW: £145,000 (2018–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CW9 8GL
Charles Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.