Get started3 Ann Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 45.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Ann Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
3 Ann Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ann Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2017Most recent
£105,000
+13.5%over 3 years14 February 2014
£92,500
+143.4%over 12 years25 January 2002
£38,000
+2.7%over 2 years26 February 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7LZ: £135,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CW9 7AB
Closest school
1.1 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.