Get started11 Ann Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £124,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Ann Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ann Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£124,995
+92.4%over 18 years30 May 2003
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7LZ: £135,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB