Get started7 Cherish Road is a detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7FP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -50.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 5197.3% above the 2021 sale of £6,475. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 97.5% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2021 for £6,475. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -50.9% per year over 5 years.
£6,475
Growth on file: -50.9% per year over 5 years.
7 Cherish Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
80 (C)
Street avg 80 (C)
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

10 May 2021Most recent
£6,475
-97.4%over 5 years23 March 2016
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7FP: £187,995 (2019–2015).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB