Get started25 Pack Horse Close is a semi-detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Pack Horse Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
25 Pack Horse Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 4 years13 August 2018
£190,000
+18.8%over 1 year9 December 2016
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7FJ: £255,000 (2025–2022).
20 Pack Horse Close Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2025
36 Pack Horse Close Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2024
26 Pack Horse Close Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2024
52 Pack Horse Close Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2022
11 Pack Horse Close Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.