Get started26 Alan Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since June 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 349.9% above the 1996 sale of £36,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 43.2% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
26 Alan Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 26 Alan Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£521
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwich Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 1996Most recent
£36,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7AB: £106,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 7HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB