Get started2 Alan Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £140,000.
2 Alan Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Alan Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 2 Alan Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,359
Street avg £952
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwich Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£140,000
+32.1%over 5 years8 June 2018
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7AB: £95,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CW9 7BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB