Get started15 Alan Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 379.3% above the 1996 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 54.8% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2023
15 Alan Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Alan Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£414
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwich Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 February 1996Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7AB: £106,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB