Get started2 Chapel Close is a detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 179.3% above the 2001 sale of £129,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
2 Chapel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Chapel Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two Storey Rear Extension
2 Chapel Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 1 year.
£129,950
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 2 Chapel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,397
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 August 2001Most recent
£129,950
+14.0%over 1 year31 May 2000
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BA: £262,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB