Get started4 Kelstern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 26.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Kelstern Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 Kelstern Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 4 Kelstern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hadfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 March 2007Most recent
£158,000
+9.0%over 2 years31 August 2004
£145,000
+74.8%over 2 years12 October 2001
£82,950
+23.9%over 1 year18 August 2000
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5QR: £175,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CW9 5PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.