Get started17 Kelstern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 53.1% above the 2008 sale of £118,219. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Kelstern Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 8 years.
£118,219
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 17 Kelstern Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hadfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 May 2008Most recent
£118,219
-21.2%over 6 months22 November 2007
£150,000
+40.2%over 4 years19 September 2003
£107,000
+59.8%over 2 years12 October 2000
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5QR: £175,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CW9 5PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.