Get started39 Danefield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 757 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 53.6% above the 2005 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
39 Danefield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2020
39 Danefield Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
39 Danefield Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.0% per year over 1 year.
£125,000
Growth on file: 24.0% per year over 1 year.
39 Danefield Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Telephone Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Non material amendment to planning application 18/04398/FUL to refine and reduced the extent of the consented proposal
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2005Most recent
£125,000
+28.9%over 1 year15 October 2004
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5PU: £125,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CW9 5PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB