Get started29 Manora Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £282,000 — fresh data.
29 Manora Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
29 Manora Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hadfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£282,000
+20.0%over 19 years8 June 2006
£235,000
+11.9%over 2 years28 April 2004
£210,000
+174.5%over 3 years29 September 2000
£76,500
+91.3%over 5 years26 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5PF: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CW9 5PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.