Get started30 Peter Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
Price for 30 Peter Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 30 Peter Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,110
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2022Most recent
£130,000
+100.0%over 5 years30 January 2017
£65,000
+30.0%over 12 years28 July 2004
£50,000
+138.1%over 2 years25 April 2002
£21,000
-3.4%over 5 years11 November 1996
£21,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5NB: £127,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CW9 5PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.