Get started4 Drillfield Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5GE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 79 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (60–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 69). The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £136,000.
4 Drillfield Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 4 Drillfield Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
4 Drillfield Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 October 2023Most recent
£136,000
+23.7%over 19 years11 December 2003
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5GE: £111,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CW9 5LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB