Get started4 Gardenia Drive is a semi-detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 4 Gardenia Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Allesley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£275,000
+70.8%over 18 years23 April 2004
£161,000
+73.1%over 4 years9 July 1999
£93,000
-3.6%over 11 months14 August 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9BN: £360,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.