Get started7 Rectory Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 28.5% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
7 Rectory Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2025
7 Rectory Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front and first floor side extension
7 Rectory Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 9 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 9 years.
7 Rectory Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 October 2016Most recent
£400,000
+21.2%over 9 years27 April 2007
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9AE: £400,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CV5 9DT
Closest school
0.7 km
Allesley Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB