Get startedAntelope House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in Antelope House, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £133,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Antelope House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 5 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 5 years.
Antelope House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

16 September 2021Most recent
£133,000
+9.0%over 4 years11 November 2016
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8EH: £157,000 (2025–2024).
Antelope House Apartment 25 51 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Sold Sept 2025
Antelope House Apartment 5 51 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
Antelope House Apartment 28 51 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Sold Mar 2025
Antelope House Apartment 18 51 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Sold Feb 2025
Antelope House Apartment 29 51 Allesley Old Road Coventry
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
CV5 8EH
Closest school
0.4 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.