Get started24 Rose Cottage Flats is a three-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the 9th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 55% above the 2007 sale of £96,130.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,130
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Rose Cottage Flats outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£96,130
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
26 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Feb 2025
17 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Jul 2024
16 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2023
13 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Oct 2022
18 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 7DL
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB