Get startedPinewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 44.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Pinewood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
Pinewood has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Leyland cypress (T2) - Fell.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, Pinewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Leyland cypress (T2) - Fell.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2014Most recent
£470,000
+46.9%over 11 years22 August 2002
£320,000
+48.1%over 4 years1 September 1997
£216,000
+30.9%over 1 year7 September 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6QA: £449,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.8 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.