Get started11 Broadway is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 1996 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 397.2% above the 1996 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm.
11 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Broadway's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Broadway outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£668
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 December 1996Most recent
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6NW: £235,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB