Get started129 Broomfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 39.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2020 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 129 Broomfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2020Most recent
£178,000
+19.9%over 9 years6 April 2010
£148,500
-1.0%over 10 months1 June 2009
£149,995
+89.9%over 8 years9 March 2001
£79,000
+68.1%over 6 months25 August 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6LA: £241,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV5 6LY
Closest school
0.1 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.