Get started11 Woodland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2024 for £835,000.
11 Woodland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
To reduce the subject rear limb, back to first main side-branch. (Revised works confirmed by the applicant 2-6-20, which differs from the original pruning spec).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Woodland Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,691
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2024Most recent
£835,000
+75.8%over 12 years8 November 2011
£475,000
+93.9%over 10 years1 August 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DD: £655,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.7 km
Stivichall Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.