Get started29 Stoneleigh Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 100% above the 2009 sale of £250,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Stoneleigh Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Stoneleigh Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Submission of details to discharge condition 5-ecology: imposed on planning permission HH/2017/0969 for the erection of double storey side extension granted on 8/06/2017 | Historic Reference: HH/2017/0969
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 7 years.
29 Stoneleigh Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Submission of amended details (involving the addition of a secondary window to the kitchen and change to the first floor window to allow the creation of a bedroom) to planning permission reference HH/2017/0969, granted on 08/06/2017, for a double storey side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2009Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 6 years2 October 2002
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DA: £520,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Stivichall Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB