Get started21 Pilkington Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £437,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Pilkington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Roof alteration and rear extention
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£437,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Pilkington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 March 2022Most recent
£437,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BG: £298,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.9 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB