Get started47 Nightingale Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Nightingale Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension and internal alterations
47 Nightingale Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 47 Nightingale Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,965
Street avg £3,074
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Extension to include new porch, single storey rear extensions and ancillary building in rear garden
9 August 2022Most recent
£705,000
+281.1%over 23 years28 August 1998
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AY: £630,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
1.1 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB