Get started23a is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £433,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£433,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 23a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,413
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£433,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AW: £650,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CV5 6AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB