Get started130 Canley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 31.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £293,000.
130 Canley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
130 Canley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 6 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 6 years.
130 Canley Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2019Most recent
£293,000
+72.4%over 5 years14 June 2013
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AR: £430,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.1 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB