Get started272 Canley Road is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 sits 150.5% above the 2004 sale of £277,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 44.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
272 Canley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
272 Canley Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Retention of single storey and first floor side extensions, porch to front.
272 Canley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£277,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 272 Canley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,402
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Single storey and first floor side extensions and front porch and bay windows.
19 March 2004Most recent
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AP: £550,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB