Get started40 Woodfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £555,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 132 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 14 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2001.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension, ground floor rear extension and new pitched roof over porch at front elevation
Latest sale on 40 Woodfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 40 Woodfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

21 September 2022Most recent
£555,000
+236.4%over 20 years25 January 2002
£165,000
+3.1%6 December 2001
£160,000
+25.5%over 3 years12 February 1998
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AL: £380,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
1.0 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.