Get started106 Rochester Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2019. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
106 Rochester Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Garage conversion to habitable room and installation of 1no. door in side elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 106 Rochester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£500,000
+78.6%over 18 years8 April 2003
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AG: £485,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.9 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB