Get started1b is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 61.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 56.7% above the 2010 sale of £485,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extensions and erection of garage with mono pitched roof to side.
1b changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 61.7% per year over 1 year.
£485,000
Growth on file: 61.7% per year over 1 year.
1b is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2010Most recent
£485,000
+61.7%over 9 months29 January 2010
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AB: £690,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB