Get started14 Radcliffe Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in December 1997. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 572% above the 1997 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Radcliffe Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 1 year.
£50,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 14 Radcliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£427
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 December 1997Most recent
£50,000
+11.1%over 10 months11 February 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AA: £435,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.5 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB