Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in September 2024.
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,256
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£205,000
+23.5%over 4 years28 February 2020
£166,000
+18.6%over 5 years27 June 2014
£140,000
+12.0%over 7 years2 February 2007
£125,000
+150.0%over 4 years13 February 2002
£50,000
+66.7%over 2 years19 July 1999
£30,000
-13.0%over 1 year19 June 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4JG: £125,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 4AE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.