Get started27 Buller Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 37.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
27 Buller Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
27 Buller Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.8% per year over 1 year.
£307,000
Growth on file: 35.8% per year over 1 year.
27 Buller Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,744
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Beulah Crescent / Beulah Family Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 April 2014Most recent
£307,000
+35.8%7 March 2014
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8QX: £480,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Beulah Infants' School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB