Get startedPalace Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Palace Court, where floor areas span 30–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £218,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Price for Palace Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Palace Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,955
Street avg £3,871
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 June 2025Most recent
£218,000
-8.9%over 8 years29 June 2016
£239,250
+88.4%over 8 years3 December 2007
£127,000
+290.8%over 10 years12 May 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8LD: £203,000 (2024–2017).
Palace Court Flat 21 2 The Retreat Thornton Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Palace Court Flat 9 2 The Retreat Thornton Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Palace Court Flat 3 2 The Retreat Thornton Heath
Sold Jul 2021
Palace Court Flat 16 2 The Retreat Thornton Heath
Sold May 2018
Palace Court Flat 2 2 The Retreat Thornton Heath
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CR7 8RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.