Get started19 Carolina Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8DN). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £787,000 is 21.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2019 for £650,000.
19 Carolina Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Carolina Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of dormer extension in the rear roof slope; erection of gable end roof extension
Latest sale on 19 Carolina Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
19 Carolina Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2019Most recent
£650,000
+293.9%over 20 years25 September 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8DN: £400,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR7 8DU
Green Lane Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Cyprian's Greek Orthodox Primary Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB