Get started14 Buckingham Gardens is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £468,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Buckingham Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Buckingham Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,087
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dunbar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£468,000
+4.0%over 3 years2 September 2021
£449,950
+15.7%over 5 years24 March 2016
£389,000
+72.9%over 10 years20 May 2005
£225,000
+174.4%over 3 years22 October 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8AT: £340,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Kensington Avenue Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.