Get started136a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 65 m² this is the 17th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£4,215
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 September 2016Most recent
£274,000
+100.0%over 6 years16 July 2010
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RP: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR7 7BF
Closest school
0.5 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB