Get started9 Beverstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 61% above the 2007 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
Erection of dormer extension in rear roof slope and installation of rooflights in front roof slope.
9 Beverstone Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 5 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Beverstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehorse Manor Brigstock Site — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£249,000
+9.5%20 April 2007
£227,500
+32.3%over 4 years8 November 2002
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7LL: £325,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR7 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.