Get started2 Jamaica Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £406,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£406,750
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Jamaica Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,470
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£406,750
+117.5%over 20 years2 October 2003
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HD: £320,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR7 7RD
Kimberley Road (CR0) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB