Get started5 Mayfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 10.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £386,000.
5 Mayfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres with a maximum height of 3.5 metres
5 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£386,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Mayfield Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 August 2018Most recent
£386,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DN: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR7 6BY
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gonville Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB