Get started55 Gonville Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 8th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
55 Gonville Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 21 years.
55 Gonville Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 January 2017Most recent
£285,000
+442.9%over 18 years30 April 1998
£52,500
+23.5%over 1 year26 July 1996
£42,500
+3.7%29 March 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DF: £300,000 (2024–2018).
67 Gonville Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jul 2024
57 Gonville Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Ground Floor Flat 49 Gonville Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jun 2022
First Floor Flat 75 Gonville Road Thornton Heath
Sold Feb 2019
Flat 2 69 Gonville Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gonville Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.