Get started3 Ramsey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 89.8% above the 2012 sale of £206,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
3 Ramsey Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2021
3 Ramsey Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations to single storey rear extension
3 Ramsey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Ramsey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension
31 October 2012Most recent
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BX: £385,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR7 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
West Thornton Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB