Get started7 Keston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 952 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 71% above the 2010 sale of £245,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
7 Keston Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 11 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Keston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £3,804
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

2 July 2010Most recent
£245,000
+158.0%over 11 years15 January 1999
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BT: £415,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR7 6BX
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
West Thornton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB