Get started44 Keston Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 102 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £355,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
44 Keston Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £4,035
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

2 March 2021Most recent
£355,000
+83.0%over 14 years15 May 2006
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BS: £380,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR7 6BY
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
West Thornton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB