Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 15.9% below the 2022 sale of £289,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £289,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,587
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2022Most recent
£289,000
+46.3%over 2 years17 October 2019
£197,500
+218.5%over 20 years16 April 1999
£62,000
+47.6%over 3 years29 March 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6AF: £400,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR7 6FB
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.