Get started39a is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £770,000 sits 54.3% above the 2010 sale of £498,950. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
39a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
A recent planning application at 39a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of Outbuilding.
39a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.4% per year over 2 years.
£498,950
Growth on file: 34.4% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 39a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Erection of Outbuilding in garden. (Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2010Most recent
£498,950
+61.0%over 1 year5 December 2008
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR3 6BR
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB