Get started19 Crescent Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £587,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Crescent Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension to existing hardstanding to provide additional parking space with retaining wall.
19 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£587,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 19 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £4,078
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

8 August 2019Most recent
£587,000
+63.1%over 13 years19 May 2006
£360,000
-2.8%over 1 year18 November 2004
£370,500
+155.5%over 7 years12 February 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR3 6AT
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.