Get started11a is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1458 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 10.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
11a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2018
11a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension.
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,984
Street avg £3,998
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension & 3 front & 3 rear dormer windows to roof slopes.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2017Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CR3 6BR
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB